Scout-kun is a lie... right?

EXU2: Batshit Insane - Demo 3

For discussion and promotion of Unreal Engine single-player campaigns, mapping projects and total conversions.

Moderators: ividyon, Semfry, zYnthetic

User avatar ividyon
Administrator Administrator
Posts: 2269
Joined: 12 Nov 2007, 14:43
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:32

Here's another bug for you to chew on. On Map 1 I seem to be back at the initial 12 health every time I reload the game, no matter what my health was during the save. Medium difficulty. A gameinfo bug, I assume.

Improvement ideas:
Inventory: The amount of items in your possession is barely readable on the icons since it still uses the old, tiny red Unreal font. Perhaps change that?
EDIT: Also I seem to be only able to see 3 items at a time - the selected one and the two surrounding it. Isn't it supposed to be 5?

Piddledoper: I've found myself out of ammo and having to wait for the gun to recharge quite often. Perhaps the recharge rate should be improved drastically? It's just a backup weapon, but I don't think it is intended for people to be out of ammo in the gameplay style you're going for.

EDIT: By the way, you might want to check the description texture for the intro map's BATSHIT INSANE difficulty selection for errors, but that's just a minor nitpick.

Hope you don't mind those mini-reports. If you want, I can hold on the post until I accumulate a greater amount of thoughts/bug reports and post a single big list instead of posting every time I see something.
Last edited by ividyon on 10 Feb 2009, 20:36, edited 1 time in total.
UnrealSP.org webmaster & administrator

ImageImage

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4069
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:35

12 health: yeah definitely a bug; I will have to get a new solution for this. I originally did it so that you couldn't start Map 1 with 600 health from the intro. Good find.

Small numbers: yeah that will be improved at a later date for the HUD; we didn't have time for it this time around. And yes you can only see 3 at a time right now; 5 will be later.

Piddledoper recharge: depending on your difficulty, you should find a good number of rechargers for it. I can increase the rate a little bit, though.

You can just post stuff as you find it if you like; makes it easier for me as I get an email for every new post in this thread. :)

Ripper
Skaarj Scout Skaarj Scout
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Feb 2009, 20:20

Subject: A problem

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:38

http://i623.photobucket.com/albums/tt314/RIPPER_01/bigproblem.jpg?t=1234294325

This error comes up when I try to start a new game. I've installed all the files needed for this, and even tryed a fresh install with no luck. Help please!

User avatar ividyon
Administrator Administrator
Posts: 2269
Joined: 12 Nov 2007, 14:43
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:39

You might want to use another renderer such as D3D8 or OpenGL. The files for both are provided in the EXU zip file, so you can simply change the renderer in your UT Advanced Options.
UnrealSP.org webmaster & administrator

ImageImage

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4069
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:50

Yeah, sorry, I forgot to put that in the first post (updated now), but it's mentioned in the manual. The stock D3D renderer can't handle 512x512 textures, which EXU uses. Use the included D3D8 or OpenGL; they are modern and are both perfectly capable of rendering everything just fine. :)

Ripper
Skaarj Scout Skaarj Scout
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Feb 2009, 20:20

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:51

First off, thanks for the quick response.

I've changed into the D3D8 renderer and tried again, only to meet with this error

http://i623.photobucket.com/albums/tt314/RIPPER_01/anotherproblem.jpg?t=1234295209

Shortly followed with this error

http://i623.photobucket.com/albums/tt314/RIPPER_01/error.jpg?t=1234295398

Any solutions?

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4069
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 20:53

Shit, something's wrong with the digit factory in the HUD. I let UA know and we'll get this fixed ASAP. Try OpenGL and see if that works; it should, unless there is something else wrong.

Sorry for the crashes!

Ripper
Skaarj Scout Skaarj Scout
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Feb 2009, 20:20

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:01

No probs about the crashes, these things happen. :)

OpenGL renderer seems to be out of the question, as it makes UT run like this...

http://i623.photobucket.com/albums/tt314/RIPPER_01/OpenGlUT.jpg?t=1234295898

Not very pretty

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4069
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:04

[Edit] turned on UseVertexProgram, which is pretty important and probably the reason this didn't work the first time!

Try using these OpenGL settings; I use them and they work fine, but if I just use the defaults it looks like ass. Copy paste this into UnrealTournament.ini, and replace the existing OpenGLDrv entry:

Code: Select all

[OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
Translucency=True
VolumetricLighting=True
ShinySurfaces=True
Coronas=True
HighDetailActors=True
DetailTextures=False
TruFormMinVertices=0
TruFormTessellation=3
UseTruForm=False
NumAASamples=0
UseAA=False
RequestHighResolutionZ=False
MaskedTextureHack=True
SwapInterval=-1
UseVertexProgram=True
UseCVA=False
UseMultiDrawArrays=False
AAFilterHint=0
TexDXT1ToDXT3=True
DynamicTexIdRecycleLevel=100
UseTexPool=True
UseTexIdPool=True
UseSSE=True
BufferClippedActorTris=False
SinglePassDetail=True
ColorizeDetailTextures=False
DetailClipping=False
UseDetailAlpha=False
RefreshRate=0
MaxTMUnits=0
NoFiltering=False
MaxAnisotropy=0
UseTNT=False
Use4444Textures=False
UseS3TC=False
UseAlphaPalette=True
AutoGenerateMipmaps=False
UseTrilinear=True
UsePrecache=False
AlwaysMipmap=False
ShareLists=False
UsePalette=True
UseMultiTexture=True
UseBGRATextures=True
UseZTrick=False
MaxLogTextureSize=8
MinLogTextureSize=0
MaxLogVOverU=8
MaxLogUOverV=8
OneXBlending=False
GammaCorrectScreenshots=False
GammaOffsetBlue=0.000000
GammaOffsetGreen=0.000000
GammaOffsetRed=0.000000
GammaOffset=0.000000
LODBias=0.000000
DescFlags=0
SupportsLazyTextures=0
Description=
UseFilterSGIS=False
ZRangeHack=False
FrameRateLimit=0
CacheStaticMaps=False
BufferTileQuads=False
SinglePassFog=True
DetailMax=0
NoMaskedS3TC=False
Use16BitTextures=True

Last edited by Buff Skeleton on 11 Feb 2009, 01:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar jackrabbit
Skaarj Elder Skaarj Elder
Posts: 1014
Joined: 11 Nov 2007, 21:23

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:05

Waffnuffly wrote:12 health: yeah definitely a bug; I will have to get a new solution for this.


I think I might know what is causing this (yes, I got the same error). Make sure that the default gametype for the Vortex Rikers map is not still set to "VRikersGame" (or something like that). This can be found in the maps advanced properties menu...

Thats only a guess though.. you could have already changed/removed that .. I haven't checked in the editor.

User avatar ividyon
Administrator Administrator
Posts: 2269
Joined: 12 Nov 2007, 14:43
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:07

EXU uses a different gametype altogether, so that is not the cause. ;)
UnrealSP.org webmaster & administrator

ImageImage

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4069
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:07

jackrabbit wrote:I think I might know what is causing this (yes, I got the same error).

Don't worry, I know what's causing it :) The map uses a special GameInfo and it overrides your health to 12 in Postlogin; this was done so you couldn't bring 600 from the intro map. I just need a new workaround for this, but I have some ideas.

Ripper
Skaarj Scout Skaarj Scout
Posts: 13
Joined: 10 Feb 2009, 20:20

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:16

Ok, I put those setting in the UnrealTournament.ini as you said, over the old settings, but it didn't work, as it stayed exactly the same.

User avatar Buff Skeleton
>:E >:E
Posts: 4069
Joined: 15 Dec 2007, 00:46

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:20

Damn. Well, hold out for a patched EXU.u; fortunately this file is super small (500kb) so patching it is incredibly easy. If you're feeling adventurous, see if you can try out D3D9; download here: http://cwdohnal.home.mindspring.com/utglr/

[Edit] Good news - UA told me what to change in the digit factory, so I'll update and upload the new file as soon as I get back from class (in about 2 hours). I'll also fix the health issue and get that patched.
Last edited by Buff Skeleton on 10 Feb 2009, 21:23, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar UBerserker
Nali Priest Nali Priest
Posts: 7578
Joined: 11 Nov 2007, 21:00
Contact:

Subject:

Post Posted: 10 Feb 2009, 21:23

Beginning the game on Unreal since I'm insane. Although, I have a problem with the new HUD.
I checked the Shotgun bug and while I was trying to remember the button to drop the weapon, I pressed one which increased the size of my HUD to a horribly giant size. Now I don't know how to revert it back.
Image

Previous Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests