Page 2 of 6

Posted: 28 Jul 2008, 13:16
by .:..:
Creavion wrote:Really good stuff, but the "particle count limit of 1000" sucks.. to be honest...

It's not a limit, just a recommended max particles.

Posted: 28 Jul 2008, 14:52
by Feralidragon
.:..: wrote:
Creavion wrote:Really good stuff, but the "particle count limit of 1000" sucks.. to be honest...

It's not a limit, just a recommended max particles.


Yeah, I already did wheather effects with 3000 particles and no lag at all.

However, I did my little experiments and placed 2 beams with 200 particles each and 1 mesh with 100 or 150 mesh particles.

And somewhat they were working well in the editor, but when I started UT, it hanged really badly, I spent 5 min to close it (expecting an error msg like a GPF or something) and no error has appeared. I must say that I had some more stuff in the map, and accidently made duplicate in preview mode (which worked), maybe that was the reason.

Anyway, good work :tup:

Posted: 31 Jul 2008, 18:21
by .:..:
Added project source codes link for anyone who would like to update or fix this mod.

Posted: 31 Jul 2008, 18:50
by Creavion
.:..: wrote:Added project source codes link for anyone who would like to update or fix this mod.

Just dont want this stupid Particle count limit.. thats all.. please remove it.. please :lol:

Posted: 31 Jul 2008, 18:59
by ividyon
.:..: wrote:
Creavion wrote:Really good stuff, but the "particle count limit of 1000" sucks.. to be honest...

It's not a limit, just a recommended max particles.

Posted: 31 Jul 2008, 19:28
by Creavion
sana wrote:
.:..: wrote:
Creavion wrote:Really good stuff, but the "particle count limit of 1000" sucks.. to be honest...

It's not a limit, just a recommended max particles.

Are you sure? During testing I didn`t see a difference between 1000 and 10000 or 5000 ...

Posted: 03 Aug 2008, 15:35
by Stakhanov
Looks like the mesh emitter is broken , cannot properly render most models besides the default crate and a few others. Looks like it's due to missing LODBias attribute , models spawn with 4-8 polys like when you set LODBias to 0.

Using UT version 436 here.

Posted: 03 Aug 2008, 16:19
by .:..:
Stakhanov wrote:Looks like the mesh emitter is broken , cannot properly render most models besides the default crate and a few others. Looks like it's due to missing LODBias attribute , models spawn with 4-8 polys like when you set LODBias to 0.

Using UT version 436 here.

Good that you notified me.. I'l fix it right away.

EDIT: It's changed now, the download link for v. 1.1 is still the same.

Posted: 03 Aug 2008, 22:27
by Stakhanov
Works fine now. Very nice stuff.

Just nitpicking , some monsters like gasbags and spinners have MultiSkins , so part of their texture cannot be changed with the current emitter. Well it might not warrant new texture arrays , using the emitter's own display properties should be good enough.

Posted: 03 Aug 2008, 23:19
by Creavion
Would that help?

//=============================================================================
// SkinChanger.
// Coder: Wolf
// Project: USU - Unreal Skaarj Unleashed
//=============================================================================
class USUSkinChanger extends Triggers;

var() name TargetActor; //Tag oft the Target Actor
var() texture NewSingleSkin; //New Texture for "Skin" (only if bUseMultiSkin
var() bool bUseMultiSkin; //Replace "MultiSkins" or "Skin"
var() texture NewMultiSkin[8]; //New Textures for "MultiSkins"
var() bool bEmptyMultiSkins; //Delete all "MultiSkins" when using "Skin"?
//If set "false", MultiSkins[0] overwrites "Skin"
//If false Multiskins set here as "none" will NOT
// be deleted



function Trigger( actor Other, pawn EventInstigator )
{
local Actor A;
local int i;

foreach AllActors(class 'Actor', A)
if ( A.Tag == TargetActor)
{
if(bUseMultiSkin)
{
for(i=0; i<=7; i++)
{
if(NewMultiSkin[i]==none)
{
if(bEmptyMultiSkins)
{
A.MultiSkins[i]=none;
}
}
else
A.MultiSkins[i] = NewMultiSkin[i];
}
} else {
if(bEmptyMultiSkins)
{
for(i=0; i<=7; i++)
{
A.MultiSkins[i]=none;
}
}
if(NewSingleSkin==none)
{
A.Skin=none;
} else {
A.Skin = NewSingleSkin;
}
}
}
}

Posted: 08 Aug 2008, 06:56
by Creavion
Waah again double post whatever

I have noted a problem:
Well, all works fine so far but I hoped the "I am looking out of the window and see it rains" would work. So what I mean. if I am somewhere inside a building, near the entrance to the outside part where it rains, I hoped to see that there is rain. But it doesnt work. The rain appears only if I am outside.
Any ideas what I can do?

Posted: 08 Aug 2008, 10:42
by Feralidragon
Yeah, I saw that problem as well, but the thing is, the way that is scripted, it's normal that you can't see it from a window (zone based, only rains if you're in the zone).

But there's a simple way to turn around: change the wheather emitter property something from Zone based to Box or something, then adjust the emitter like a normal emitter (box range) and place them near the windows. This is the only way I found...

Posted: 08 Aug 2008, 13:20
by ividyon
Or add a one-sided sheet in the window which has a rain texture and is only visible from inside. :)

Posted: 08 Aug 2008, 15:54
by Creavion
sana wrote:Or add a one-sided sheet in the window which has a rain texture and is only visible from inside. :)

Edit: well, bad idea... I have to try out this with the box thing.

Edit 2: Box settings failed, too :/

Posted: 08 Aug 2008, 21:28
by Feralidragon
Creavion wrote:
sana wrote:Or add a one-sided sheet in the window which has a rain texture and is only visible from inside. :)

Edit: well, bad idea... I have to try out this with the box thing.

Edit 2: Box settings failed, too :/


There's a field that is set something Zone, did you change it to Box? If you didn't, the box will never work :lol: